School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. There is a story which is told, that years ago there was a man ploughing in the rock field in the Moor on St Keenan's day. While he was ploughing the horses took fright and ran away. One of the horses and the man and plough were turned into three stones at the end of the field, and the other horse leaped the ditch into the next field and was turned into a stone at the far end of the field and these stones can be seen to the present day. Whether this story is true or not, no one would be allowed to plough in the Moor since, on St Keenan's Day
    Concepta Wall
    Carnes West, Co. Meath