School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. It was one particular afternoon in the month of December when I went on a visit to a near friend of mine about three miles from my own home. As I walked along I felt very lonely as the blinds were drawn on all the windows and the twinkle of the lamps peeping out, leaving the traveller to think that there wasnt a sinner out only herself.
    Just passing Belestrand I bethought to myself it had the reputation of being haunted, I began to feel a bit nervous but finally took courage and went along.
    Arriving at my destination about six o'clock I partook of a hearty tea all the time thinking of how I was to get back. After about a good half hours chat with my friend I heard the rain falling heavily and every now
    Languages
    Betty Gaffney