School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. About four years ago my Father was preparing to plough our Garden but before doing so, there was a mound of earth projecting out into it which he thought best to have removed so as to make it easier for the horses to get round. He started one evening to dig some of it away, and had not gone very deep when he came across a human Skeleton, he did not what to think about it, he left that side and began digging in another place when again he unearthed another Skeleton. He spoke about his discoveries to Dr. Lynch Stamullan and Mr J. S. Langan Collierstown who came and saw those skeletons they reported it to the national meseum authorities with the result that Proffesser Mc. Allister came down and viewed the whole garden had those skeletons my Father unearthed removed to the meseum and had
    Bernadette Black