School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. Michael Collier was a highway man hated by all nobles. He used to make fal.. men and place guns in their hands. When he would meet a mail coach he would demand the money of the occupants. If it was refused he would tell his men to take aim and and in that way he would obtain the money.
    When he would have enough he would distribute it among the poor.
    One day when he was escaping from the soldiers, he saw a woman washing a barrel churn at Lisdornan he told her he had know where to go. She put him into it and when the soldiers came and asked her did she see see him she said he was gone down the road.
    When the soldiers were gone she took him out from under it. He gave her a purse of money and she never wanted after. He lived at Grenanstown. But after all his plundering he died very poor.
    Collier was a robber Collier was a thief Collier came to my house and stole a piece of beef I went to Collier's house and Collier was in bed I up with
    Patrick Collier
    Dardistown, Co. Meath