School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. Hiltown House near Drogheda in the County Meath was at one time noted for a "ghost" which was supposed to haunt it. Mr Boylan who was the owner slept in a room known as the "East Blue Room" was one night awakened by strange noises down in the "Drawing Room" which was directly below him. He put some clothes on him and took his gun and went downstairs to investigate. When he got to the bottom of the stairs he saw a white figure standing in the passage endeavouring to gain admittance to one of the rooms, but to Mr Boylan's dismay the spirit vanished.
    Again and again it appeared and it was only love of easy money that made the sevants remain inside its walls. The ghost used to come from a little house in the wood into the house and on to the well and disappear.
    A priest from Drogheda was notified. He came, and after questioning the spirit blessed it and it was seen no more. The spirit had left an upaid receipt in the safe before he died and he had to have it paid before a certain time
    John Cuningham
    Hilltown, Co. Meath