School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. The ruined Abbey at Fenagh in the county Leitrim is among the oldest in Ireland It dates back to fifth century having been founded by St Patrick on his journey Northwards from Tara. According to the "Annals of Fenagh" he placed it in charge of one of his disciples St Feneicean who built it up to be one of the finest Monasteries in the west of Ireland. It became a noted school and continued until Cromwell's time. When he came he took the lands and gave it to the Protestants and hunted the monks. The church yard which is attached to the Abbey is also very ancient there are a great number of "Vaults" in it on most of which there are a number of words in old Irish cut on the stone.
    Marie Maguire
    Wintergrass, Co. Meath