School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. One night two men were walking home from Laytown to Bellewstown They had spent about £5 on beer, and were feeling rather surly. One of them looked behind him and grabbed his friends arm and said, "Don't look behind you, he is after us" "Who" said his friend whose name was Pat "The devil himself" said Joe. So the ran until the fell off the feet with tiredness and what should pass only a huge billy goat with his horns sticking through a sheet which covered his face and fell around him like a cloak. The "Hill" laughed heartily the next day when the heard the story.
    John Cunningham
    Hilltown, Co. Meath