School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Bellewstown, Co. Meath
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. Hallow Eve is an ancient festival celebrated in Ireland every year. In Bellewstown the children eagerly await the 31st of October and its Octave. On that night all the children sit round the fire listening to old stories, and eating nuts, apples, sweets, brack, and concannon
    There are many customs attached to this festival. A person is sent to look into a tank or river or well until someone speaks to him. A bag of straw or turnip was tied to the door and the first to open the door would get a good fright if it fell on them.
    Old folk put food on the table so that some hungry spirit might eat it. Another game is putting three saucers on the table one containing water another clay and a third a ring. If you put your hand on the water you crossed the sea. If you put it on the clay you would die or if you put it on the ring you would be married.
    The small children hand an apple out of the ceiling and try to catch it in their mouth. When Hallow'een is over the await
    John Cunningham
    Hilltown, Co. Meath