School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to him then. What conversation passed between them nobody ever knew. When he man went home he went to bed and fell seriously ill. His dying request was, that every Saturday no matter whether, hail, rain or snow fell someone had to go to Drogheda and pay a certain woman sixpence. The payment was made for several years until at last the woman died. She lived near St. Patrick’s Steps at the entrance to the town. Her name is long forgotten. The name “Pull Joe” still remains on a gap convenient to Sicily gates on the roadside.