School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Sicily, Duleek. It is supposed that under this bush there is a gun of gold hidden and this little man comes at night with his lantern to guard it.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man in the townland of Sicily. He used to breed hunters and sell horses. One day he was out hunting with harriers. His own horse’s name was Joe. After hunting all day with his companions and finding not even hard, Joe and his owner returned home. Coming near home they crossed a little stream that flowed under the road. What should be sitting on the side of the road but a fine, big hare! “Pull Joe” said the man to horse and immediately he drew rein. The horse stopped obediently and his owner struck at the hare with his whip. The animal never moved. “Ha! Ha!” said the man “there you are and we could not find you all day.” The hare spoke