School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    She consented and built a rockery with other stones. Every times she held a garden party afterwards she held it in the sunshine.
  2. A few scattered stone are all that remains of the old church at Black Lion, Balrath, to-day. This was a little thatcher building and when the new church was built the old one fell into decay. The holy-water font in the Black Lion church was taken to the new church in Kentstown when it is at present.
    There is an old ruined graveyard and church in Danestown. The church is said to have been knocked down by Cromwell
    Nuala Kinsella
    Veldonstown, Co. Meath