School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hollowed ground was planted by a Protestand landlord, who forbade a Catholic to enter the ruined place or worship there. After a number of years of such suppression a mighty well sprang up and flooded the ancient church site. It is said that the cruel landlord was drowned in the floods. Even to-day the well is to be seen and water is still drawn from it. Several miraculous cures are said to have been performed there. This welll, known as the Tobar Dóinnaig Well has never been known to go dry
  2. The Prietst’s road leads from Seneschalstown Cross to Flynn’s Cross on the main Dublin, Slane road. It is called this neme because all priest of the parish dwelt in the parochal House on this road at one time. About one hundred years ago, the Parish Priest (Fr. Sheridan) heard an unusual noise during the night. When he approached the second story window on the western
        1. public infrastructure
    Angela Crinion