School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    man to death. This pasted their friendship and the old beggerman kept laughing while he walked the next ten miles of the road. The old man and woman had plenty of butter on the milk even afterwards.
  2. There was once an old gentleman living in the parish of Kentstown. He had a butler who was with him all his life. One night this old gentleman took a little too much drink. The guards noticed him and he was arrested. He had to appear at the district court-house. At that time it was the custom locally to select a May Queen. She was usually the most beautiful and most pious of a group of girls. At the trial the old man was asked if he was sober, on the night in question and he replied
    Sheila Curran
    Burtonstown, Co. Meath