School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. Once there was a rich farmer living in the locality . He had a serveant boy who used to sleep in the house with him. This workman was a somniloquist and very often oats with a flail. he amused his master with his quaint talk. One day the servent was threshing oats with a flail. When he had it threshed he used to shake it. That night when he was asleep he got out of the bed and started to beat the bed clothes. When he had shaken them well he flung them on the ground in a heap. He was muttering to himself all the time about the hare work he was doing. Then he got into bed and slept until the morning without any clothes over him.
    Mary Byrne
    Ashpark, Co. Meath