School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

There is a notable bush growing on the Glen or "Glan" road, near Veldonstown.

There is a notable bush growing on the Glen or "Glan" road near Veldonstown. It is called "The Lone Bush ". When the penal laws were in force mass was often said under this bush as it grows in an inconspicuous place.

The bog of Follistown is the only swampy place in Realthogue district.

The bog of Follistown is the only swampy place in Realthogue district. There is a fox covert near it and the huntsmen and hounds frequently visit it. The river Cremeen flows through my father's farm .I do not know of any story relating to this little river.
  3. (no title)

In the middle of a deep ditch in a field belonging to Miss J. Murphy, Sicily, Duleek, there is a small cave hollowed out.

In the side of a deep ditch in a field beloning to Miss J.Murphy. Sicily. Duleek . There is a small cave hollowed out. The Irish soldiers his their rifels there when the Black and Tans were in this country.