School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

“There is an old road leading from Clusker's Cross to Seneschalstown Cross called "Tobar Dómhnaigh" Road. Many old people tell how there was a Catholic Church and grave-yard there in older times. The Church was plundered and scattered to there ground by Cromwell and his soldiers. The stone of church were carried away by Protestants to build house. The sacred ground was planted by a protestant and he would not allow a Catholic to enter the place or to worship there. There is a holy we nearly and several diseases are said to have been cured miraculously there. The well is to be seen today and it has never been known to go dry.
        1. public infrastructure
    Angela Crinion
    Rathdrinagh, Co. Meath
  2. The names of the townlands adjoining Danestown are - Walterstown, Proudstown, Skryne, Kentstown, Blacklion, Bellew, Rathfeigh and Borawodhy