School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath

2. A remedy for sheep with sore feet is soot and grease.
    A remedy to keep a dog from eating eggs is to fill an egg-shell with mustard and let him eat it.
    Patrick Kinsella
    Rathdrinagh, Beauparc
    The following are some cures which have been told to me by my mother. The cur for an ear ache is to hold the ear over the steam of hot water and then afterwards put a little wool into it.
    The cure for deafness is to put a few drops of the juice of onions or of garlic into the ears once or twice a day.
    The cure for hoarseness is to rub the soles of the feet before the fire with garlic and lard well beaten together. This is done before going to bed.
    This is s cure for the whooping cough. Bruise a few garlic. Steep them in rum and rub the patients back, solos of the feet and palm of the hands night and morning with the ointment
    Betty Mc Cabe
    Realtoge, Co. Meath