School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. Mrs. Mc Cabe also says that there is a holy well in the townland of Brownstown. It is situated in a field the property of Mrs. Cornwall, Brownstown. House near Navan. It is called St. Domnick's Well, but the history of it has long been lost.
    Mary Mc Cabe
    Realtoge, Co. Meath
    Mrs Mc Cabe
  2. Mrs. Patrick Carter of Sicily, Duleek, tells the following story of a holy well in her locality-
    In a field owned by Mr. Fox of Mullafin, Balrath a holy well, known as “Tobar Pádraig” is found “Tobar Padraig” means St. Patrick’s Well. It’s supposed that when St. Patrick’s was on his journey from Slane to the High King at Tara he grew thirsty on the way and took a drink from this well. Every St. Patrick’s Day, Miss Jane Murphy of Sicily who is an aunt of the story-teller, goes to Tobar Padraig and recites the Rosary there. She says that some, years ago a neighbour was cutting a bush that grew at the gave a groan, so the man refused to cut it again. The bush was never