School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    undisturbed by man. Continuing, he tells us that there was an old story told that a life had to be lost in order that the treasure might be found. One night a host of men set out to look for it. With them they took a cat. They thought that the cat’s life was sufficient loss to give them power to find their obiective which is securely hidden. The old man tells how he was out in the field one night guarding little lambs and their mother when another old man from the district joined him. They sat down to rest their weary limbs under the shelter of “The Lone Bush” but they soon jumped up in amazement for immediately in front of them they saw a beautiful light twinkling. They ran off a short distance. When they turned around they were surprised to see the light enter the ground under “The Lone Bush”. It is believed that this is Jack o’ The Lantern who is thought to be guarding the treasure from all who try to find it.
  2. The following story was told by a Mr. Edward Kavanagh. This old gentleman is a good story teller and he likes to tells traditional tales to school-children, and even to older folks. He is a mason by trade and he also works on his farm at Knockerk in the
    Mr Edward Knavagh