School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    night two of the Cusack brothers left their house and went out doors to conceal a box of gold sovereigns. In order to make sure that the treasure would easily be found, whenever they needed it, they took their servant boy with them. He would be able to find it for them again, in case either of the brothers should forget the hiding place. Well, the years rolled on and by degrees the two old Cusacks forget where exactly they had hidden their treasure, so they immediately called on their employee and questioned him. However, he also had long forgotten the place of concealment. The two old brothers then grew suspicious and thought that the labourer had probably stolen the gold and only pretended to have forgotten the secret hiding place. When all their questions proved fruitless they became furious, so they tortured the unfortunate young man
    by dripping wax candles all over his body. No spirit or any such thing has ever been known to guard the sovereigns but Jack o’ the Lantern is said to have been see many times in the locality.
    Kathleen Tully ,
    Realthogue