School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. Some years ago the older inhabitants of the Parish of Kentstown in the County of Meath were remarkable Story-tellers. Many a pleasant night those old-timers spent by the warm log fires of their little thatched cabins, telling the stories of place names, family names, hidden treasures, holy wells etc, that they themselves had heard from their own honorable ancestors. Very few of those old gossips remain today to recite those stories to the younger folk who are over-anxious to collect even the smallest piece of information available.
    Mr Laurence Tully of Realthogue was a great favourite of the folklore collecter. He liked to tell any story he knew about treasures that were said to be hidden in the neighbourhood of his own home. He probably liked the following one best, for it is this one he told frequently. - Once there lived on the lands of Staffordstown a certain family named named Cusack. It is a long time since these Cusacks tripped across the fertile plains of Meath but the exact date is unknown. On a beautiful moonlight
    Kathleen Tully
    Realtoge, Co. Meath