School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. Tommy Neill ("Tom Ruadh") Oldtown was one of the I.R.B.
    An old gun was found by the police, in his cabin for which he was arrested and was in danger of transportation. Friends of his went to Francis Murphy J.P. to intercede for him.
    Murphy told them to give Tommy a roll of bread as he entered the court house, and to tell him to to reply to any questions only to eat his bread.
    Tommy who was not very intelligent looking did as he was told and munched the bread when asked if he had any remarks to make.
    Old Murphy who was "on the bench" called out, "The man is an idiot. Let him go home out of that." So Tommy "Ruadh" escaped and Murphy redeemed
    Mr Sheridan