School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

the people said "Amen"
    This is the tradition how the ancient Church of Knockcommon came to be built and was the parish Church for 400 years till the so called reformers of the sixteenth century reformed it out of existence and laid it in the ruins and desolation of the present day.
    The reformers are gone and they never took root in the old parish & present parish Church of Rossnaree is a worthy successor to its historic predecessor and one of the gems of the Diocese of Meath.
  2. In Brownstown there is a little paddock and it contains a peculiar stone, and it is said that there is a little hole in the side of it, and when it is full of water, it is a cure for warts.
    The stone is placed in a corner of the paddock and it is hidden with