School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Around the orchard in Painestown farm are to seen ruins of a castle, which Cromwell's men burned down at his orders.

The Rev. Fr. Sheridan P.P. of Yellow Furze resided at Ballinlough roughly about 100 years ago. He lived where "Dwyers" shop is at present time. It is the same house and as anyone may remark the windows are very well protected with iron bars. Fr. Sheridan had those bars put into the windows after he was robbed. Well the thruth of the robbery is this "one night in Fr. Sheridans absence three men came, and broke into the house, and stole all his money and personal belongings that was of any use to them including all the linen. The people who robbed him are known to the natives of the place.
    At that time there was a public house on that corner where Luke Farrelly resides at present in the Yellow Furze, and it was there those three men went to divide the spoil, and while there the police got on their track, and went to the public house in search of them. One