School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

_________________________________________
    Miss Dunne who sent us the Pike Head did not always live at her present address in Painstown beside the old church now a Protestant place of worship. The house she occupies was at one time the dwelling (of s) place of soldiers of Cromwell, who were billetted on the owners of the place. One of these soldiers was no other than the ancestor of Sir Oliver Lombart who now owns Beauparc House with its thousand fair acres of rich land.
    ________________________________________
    The present baronets father the later Sir Francis Lombart brought his wife (when a bride) down from their lordly mansion to show her where his forefathers slept beneath the humble roof of Miss Dunnes farmhouse when as he said " They were soldiers of Cromwell..........