School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

In Croboy where the Oakes now live there was a farmer and his family about 200 years ago and one winter's night as the rain fell and the wind blew the bean-n-tighe sat by the fire making rush lights while a "grisset" of boiling fat hung over the fire
    The man of the house was in bed asleep and about midnight the door was opened and a rough looking man entered and asked for a night's lodging.
    The woman told him that he could sit by the fire and he did so while she continued her work.
    Soon he fell into a sound sleep and his head hung back in the chimney corner while his mouth was wide open as he snored.
    She nothiced that the top of his big frieze coat was open and from it the muzzle off a blunderbus stuck out.
    The woman knew well what this meant. He had come to rob then and murder them in the night.
    She was afraid that if she alarmed the house he would use his gun so she took off the boiling pot of grease
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Paddy Kelly