Scoil: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About 50 years ago a man who was anything but popular with the people lived in this parish in a little house on the land of Ballinlough.
    There were 9 or 10 little thathed houses on the farm along the priest's road and in one of these an old man lived alone.
    The man mentioned about had a hatred for this quiet old man, and when he heard that the old man had taken ill suddenly he was delighted and every night he went to the dying man's house and built a piece of a stone-wall until he had the little house completely surrounded by it.
    Some of the neighbours sent for the priest to attend the old man but when he arrived he was unable to cross the high wall so the poor sick man had to be carried out on a stretcher to receive the last sacraments and before he was left back in his house his soul had gone to God.