School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

Since I wrote about "Tops" as a fame which held a very important place in boys' lives long ago...

Since I wrote about "Tops" as a game which held a very important place in boys' lives long ago around here I have head about a man named robert Mullen who lived not far from this locality who spent most of his time in Summer making tops for his youthful customers.
    The tops he made were all of ash and they split easily. (The game most commonly played was the effort to split a spinning top,) but boys "in the know" used to bring Robert a bit of box wood and ask him to make a top. This is very hard wood and would not split easily but is was hard on Robert's tools too, so he changed 4d for this top (even though the material was supplied) while other ones were sold at 2d.