School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was taught in Johnstown school by this old teacher long before there was any talk of an Irish Revival.
    The following are a few of the travellers who paid frequent visits to this locality about 50 years ago.
    The "Priest's Sister" was perhaps the most well known.
    She was really a priest's sister who had "come down in the world" through no fault of her own she said herself.
    She was a most peculiar person and would not sleep in a house in which there was a male person and when meeting one on the road she would either cross the ditch into the field or cover her face with a cloth which she always carried in her hand for the purpose.
    Once about 40 year ago she came into the house of my grandmother and asked her to make a cup of tea for her and while drinking it my grandmother's small son who
      1. people by social grouping