School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Kidneys were benefited also by the water in which "Sweet Meadow" and "Golden Rod" were boiled, while was believed to cure the jaundice.
    Roots of butter cups and daisies were boiled and made into an ointment to cure burns.
    Warts were cut away by the milky juice of a certain shrub.
    Water cress was looked on as a great blood purifier especially in its raw state, and it was also extensively used around here boiled with bacon, instead of cabbage.
    Milk in which the leaves of the common white thorn are boiled was used for lung trouble, and around here quantities of leaves used to be gathered and bottled with salt to ensure a supply during the winter.
    The common nettle was a splendid tonic and it was believed that oaten gruel in which nettles were boiled when taken 3 times during the month of March kept the skin absolutely free from all diseases through the year.
    Rheumatism was relieved by stings from the nettle.
    Mrs Brennan