School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    holiday or at least the "brakes" were put on as far qas school work was concerned and one of the ceremonies of the "day of rest" was the distribution of the finished headline copybooks to the owners.
    Some had 7 or 8, others had only 4 or 5 but all had some, and no sooner did the play half hour arrive than pell mell down the village shop went all the scholars to exchange his valuable? manuscripts for sweets or the best peppermint sagarstick (a great favourite in those days)
    The good vattendees who had a pile of copies"came out on top" of course with a big bag of sweets while the others paid for bad attendence by having to accept very few of the sweets going.
    From that day on for many months everything was sold in a bag made from the leaf of a scholars copy - tea, sugar, soda, snuff, sweets, salt and the rest, and no one seemed to remember that perhaps that leaf around their purchases might not have been very clean or very free from germs either.
    V Quinn
    V. Quinn