School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    advantage to lazy pupils or careless one because they had not to be looking at the work of their hands day after day as we have who keep all our exercises.
    "What is written remains was not true of the slate work.
    Someone's sleeve made short work of it very soon or perhaps the "unruly member" as someone calls the tongue wiped the good and the bad out of existence in a moment or two.
    Another old school custom.
    As we gather up old stories from the past we see more and more clearly that our forefathers did not bother much about microbes or germs.
    In this school as in every other one boys and girls wrote headline copies every day and by the end of their school year each pupil had quite a number of "finished copies".
    They were all preserved most carefully in the school press till the examination day came, and then they were all examined by the Inspector. Next day was a kind of
    V. Quinn