School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. Tops
    This boys game (and girls often possessed tops too) came down from very old times because I heard from old people of the fun they used to have with them when the roads dried up in Spring.
    There was a regular day for the start of this particular sport - the 18th of March it was in the locality and that day no boy forgot his top and "scutcher" whether or not he forgot his pencil or book.
    "Scutching" tops were the commonest but the real masters of the game always preferred the "pegging tops"
    These were large tops with an iron spike through the centre and were spun by a cord being wound tightly round them and then released suddenly.
    When the top was good and the spinner good too the tops often got into a lovely spin that lasted 10 minutes or more - when it was in a perfect spin the boys said "It is asleep"