School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. There is a well in the land of Skerrymount, and it is known that Fr. Sheridan blessed it, for this saintly priest used to go each day and read his office beside the well.
    We are told too that he always carried a glass vessel in this pocket to drink some of the clear spring water.
    The remarkable thing in connection with this well is that it was once in the land of Ballinlough, but the owner refused to let the people take water from it.
    So he got his men to put large flag-stones over the treasured fountain, but the next morning the well was sprung up in the adjoining field in Skerrymount.
    When Fr. Sheridan heard this he said that the well would never go dry, and his words proved true, for it never failed even in the real hot weather and at present it is considered one of the best wells in Meath.
    Veronica Quinn
    Miss Donnelly