School: Yellow Furze

Yellow Furze, Co. Meath
Síle, Bean Uí Leamhain

1. Before motor cars became common the following was the marriage custom in this locality among the farming and working class.
    The marriage usually took place about mid-day without Nuptial mass. The invited guests assembled at the bride's house from which they drove to the church on jaunting cars where they were met by the bridegroom and his friends.
    After the ceremony the whol party drove off again to the bride's house generally in a round about way.
    Each car had its own musician who played on the fiddle, the concertina or the melodian.
    Sometimes on the return journey when the cars were within a mile or so of their destination some of the younger men dismounted and raced each other the rest of the way. The winner was awarded a bottle of whiskey from which the first arrivals drank the health of the happy pair.
    Feasting and dancing then
    Patrick Austin