School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. The name of my home district is Rathdrina, situated in the townland of Knockcommon and in the barony of Lower Duleek. There are eighteen families living in the townland. The approximate number of people is eighty.
    The types of houses to be seen in the district are thatched and slated.
    The townland is supposed to have got its name from a moat on which briars and black-thorn bushes were growing. There are no real old people in the district.
    Houses were not as numerous in times gone by as they are at the present day. There are a few old houses in ruins nothing to be seen but the four bare walls. The remains of others are not to be seen at all.
    Our own people the Byrnes emigrated to America about three hundred years ago.
    The oldest people in this locality