School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are :- scutch, farrowban, dandelion, nettle, thistle, docken, and grounsel. The scutch, dandelion, farrowban, and groundsel are harmful as they spread rapidly and the others impoverish the soil.
    Two plants, clover and shakey-heads, are noticed only growing on very good land, especially beside a river.
    Locals obtain cures for piles as follows - Firstly get the root of a large type of buttercup which is found growing in marshy places. Next cut and wash the root and boil it until it is soft. You then mix it with a half pound of lard which forms an ointment.
    The dandelion is noted for its medicinal properties for the liver. The cure is got by boliing the dandelion in a sup of water and drinking the juice.
    Maureen Lenehan
    Gilltown, Co. Meath