School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. In the district of Knockcommon no remedies for ailments are applied on certain days of the week. The local people usually get married on Wednesday. The following rhyme tells us it is a lucky day to get married on -:
    Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    And Saturday no day at all.
    People never flit on a Saturday because "a Saturdays flitting is a short sitting". Some shopkeepers never start business only on a Friday for "a Friday's flitting is a long sitting" and they look upon Friday as being a very lucky day. Long ago local people used to plant potatoes every year on Good Friday for they thought that was the best day for planting. The Cross Day was never known in the district.
    St Swithins Day
    On St Swithins Day if it rains it shall rain for forty days afterwards, but if it is fine on that day it shall be fine for
    Josie Gallagher