School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. 135. "Local Place Names"
    The local fields are very numerous and interesting stories are told about some of them. The Rosnaree fields are named as follows: The Forge Field, King Dan, Paddock, Bouglas, Football, Gargains, Wood field, The fourteen acres, Nailers, The Pattern Meadow, The Lodge Field and The Long Meadow.
    The Forge Field is situated beside the forge in Rosnaree. The Paddock, Bouglas, Football, Gargains, Long Meadow, Nailers and Fourteen acres are all in Gilltown. Some years ago football was played in the Football field. In Gargains there is a stray sod and many of the locals stood on it.
    At twelve o-clock every night Jack The Lantern appears and walks all round the Fourteen acres. One night an old man was out minding sheep and he had a storm lamp with him. Suddenly he saw a light in one of the corners. It came up to the man who hid his own light under his coat. But it went away again all round the field, and the man counted every animal in the field.
    After that the light disappeared
    Maureen Lenehan