Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. 133. Local Place Names
    Some of the local place names are: Knockcommon, Rathdrina, Rosnaree and Beauparc.
    Knockcommon in Irish is Cnoc Iománna" which means the "Hill of the Hurling". It is not known whether this is correct or not because there is no hill in Knockcommon except the rising over the railway. Rathdrina in Irish is Rath Draighin or the Fort of the thorn". It is thought also that it might mean. Rath Ríoghan or the "Fort of the Queen".
    Rossnaree is pronounced much the same in Irish. Ros na Riogh means "The wood of the Kings". To bear this out there is a wood in Rosnaree and when King Cormac died he was buried in Rosnaree.
    Some field names in the locality are - the Gate field, Road field, Avenue field, Sweep field, Furry field, The Bottoms, The Rock field, Moat - field, Church field, Lime field, Heifer field, Maggot field and Connolly's hills.
    The road field, situated on the farm of Mr Dwyer of Rathdrina, got its name because it runs
    Josie Dwyer