School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. Some years ago the locals wore no boots until they were twenty years of ago. It is not known whether they went barefooted all their lives or not. Some of the local children wear no boots in Summer, but poorer children wear no boots until they start going to school.
    Boots are made locally. There are three shoemakers in the district - Pat Gallagher, Pat Carolan and Joe Byrne. These families have not been shoemakers for very long.
    About sixty years ago clogs were worn in the locality but were not made locally. Leather was never made locally.
    Maureen Lenehan
    Gilltown, Co. Meath