School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    Horse-shoes are regarded as omens of good luck, and so when people find a horse-shoe on the road they always bring it home and hang it up, because it is thought to bring good luck to the house.
    It is believed that if goats are kept among cattle they ward off disease from them. When people are calling hens they say "Tuck, tuck, tuck". When they are calling the turkeys they say "Be, be, be, be", and for the chickens we say "Birdy, birdy, birdy".
    When people are setting eggs they nearly always sprinkle them with holy water. If the cock crows in the night time it is the sign of a death. An old saying is, "A whistling woman and a crowing hen they are neither good for God or men"
    Josie Dwyer
    Rathdrinagh, Co. Meath