School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. The farm and domestinc animals at home are as follows - cows, horse, calves, pigs, sheep, cats and dogs. When you are driving in the cows you say "How up". When calling the calves you say "Suck, suck". There are five cows at home, the names of which are Polly, Judy, Brindle and Biddy.
    The cow-shed is about 16ft long and 13th wide. There is a channel going down the middle of it, and a smaller channel going from the middle main one into a shore. This divides the lower part of the stable into halves. One half is for the milking accommodations while the other half holds forks and a rake. The floor above the main channel is allotted for the cows. The manure is swept down the middle channel, and then down the side channel into the farmyard.
    The cows are tied as follows :-, A staple is staked in the manger and two iron rings are round it. Two chains
    John Carney
    Newtown, Co. Meath