School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. 107. Old Houses
    The accounts given by the old people as regards the kind of old houses in the locality long ago are that they were made of mortar with a thatched roof. The straw for thatching was got from the corn which the people grew on their own land. Each of the houses had a bed in the kitchen. This bed was placed at the wall near a corner and it was called a settlebed.
    The fireplace was where the fireplace is at the present day. Some of the fronts of the chimneys of the old local houses were made of mortar, others of stones and others of bricks.
    There are no accounts given of houses that had no chimneys or that had the fire in the middle of the floor. Some of the houses had no glass in the windows, and then they had to stuff boxes instead of glass.
    The old floors were made of clay. Half doors are not common in the neighbourhood at the present day but long ago they were..
    What was used in the locality for firewood
        1. buildings