School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. To nearly all the feastdays there is some custom attached. There are no customs connected with St. Brigid's day in this locality, but the nearest place in which the crosses are made is Navan.
    St. Patrick's day:
    Shamrocks is always worn on St. Patrick's day in remembrance of the Saint. In the night time the people nearly always drown the shamrock. This is an old custom which is still kept up by some local people.
    Shrove Tuseday:
    It is the custom in this locality for the people to make pancakes, on Shrove Tuseday, into which they sometimes put a ring and whoever gets a ring first it is said he will be also married first.
    Ash Wednesday:
    On Ash Wednesday the people go to the chapel to make the Stations of cross. The Priest also rubs the blessed ashes on their foreheads in the form of a cross.
    Easter Sunday:
    On Easter Sunday morning some of the local people rise early to see the sun rising because it is believed to dance in rejoicment of our Lord's rising. The people also have plenty of eggs on Easter Sunday both hen's eggs and chocolate ones. The origin of this is not known.
    May-Day:
    On May Eve the children make May Bushes. First of all they get a nice green bush and decorate it with coloured
    Josie Dwyer
    Rathdrinagh, Co. Meath