School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. Dolls
    Many locals buy no toys but make them all. Most of them make dolls as follows :- Cut out the shape of a doll on a piece of white calico, and stitch up the side all to three inches at the head. Then stuff it tightly with the packing out of a chocolate box, and now stitch up the three inches. Next get a pencil and draw the eyes, nose and mouth and rub a damp tea-bag on the cheeks for a blush. Next the doll is dressed to the person's taste and the model is now complete.
    Truck:
    Trucks are made by getting a wooden box and nailing it to four wheels. Next make a pair of shafts and nail them to the sides of the box which is painted red, blue or some other attactive colour.
    Skittles
    To make skittles firstly nine wooden blocks about four inches high are made; so that they will stand, and these are painted. Now they are numbered from one to nine, and two little balls the size of marble are made. The game is played by putting all the blocks up
    Maureen Lenehan
    Gilltown, Co. Meath