School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. Ireland is known throughout Europe as one of the great centres for the raising of live stock. It is known throughout Europe as the greatest horse breeding country, for Irish horses have won fame all over the world and on account of this supply of cattle, horses etc, there are numerous fairs held in all parts of the country.
    Local fairs are held in Slane, Navan and Drogheda. There was formerly a fair held in Duleek but now a sale is held in lieu. Fairs are also held in villages as well as towns. The reason why the fair was not continued in Duleek was because very few people attended it. A sale was then commenced and since then it has continued. After that the fair diminished altogether.
    If a farmer in this locality has animals for sale, and does not intend to bring them to a fair or sale, a buyer comes to his farm to purchase them. The buyer then usually makes a bargain with the seller and this is how the bargain is made :-, The man who is selling the cattle asks a certain price from the purchaser
        1. trade
    Rita Gallagher