School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. 68. Land Lords
    The local landlords were Lord Athlumney, Lord Welch, Lord Saurin and Lord Kelly. The ancestors of these landlords obtained their estates the time of the Cromwellian plantation with the exception of Lord Saurin.
    Lord Athlumney and Lord Welch were looked upon as good landlords but the rest were not, for Lord Saurin evicted Peter McGrath, Balrath, Navan and Lord Kelly evicted a family known as Lawless, Ballinlough, Beauparc, who afterwards had to leave the county and sail to America.
    The forefathers of the landlords got their estates from Cromwell. Lord Athlumney was the landlord over Somerville, Lord Saurin over Garbalagh, Lord Welch over Lougher, Lord Kelly over Ballinlough and Lady Le Blonde over Knockcommon and Rathdrina. The land was not divided under their guidance. Farms were subdivided among the sons on marriage.
    Lord Saurin did not let his tennants have a gun and sometimes he forbade them keep a valuable dog to protect the little cabin. Mr Whynne was the agent over Knockcommon and Rathdrina, called the Le Blonde estate
    Josephine Gallagher