School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. 64. Land - Lords
    The local land - lords name was Colonel Fred Bournaby. He resided in Greystones Wicklow, and although he was land - lord he only came to the estate about twice. His agent A. H Wynne, who resided in Collon, always collected the rent for him. Colonel Bournaby was afterwards killed in Egypt.
    His wife was then landlady, she married a man called Le Blonde after whom the estate was called the Le Blonde estate. Mrs Le Blonde was looked upon as a good and kind landlady. She used to visit the local school which was then at Rathdrina cross, and give each child a shilling, she used also visit the farms with her agent. There were never any evictions on the Le Blonde estate.
    The estate was handed down from a former landlord Admiral Hawkins Whichett Bart. Whichett gave a land grubber free to the tenants for use. He also erected an iron pump on the angle where the Skinassy road branches off the Dublin road. On the pump was written, 'Erected
    Josephine Dwyer
    Rathdrinagh, Co. Meath