School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. "Travelling folk" or "tinkers" as they are sometimes called still call to our home. Some of them have been doing so for many years. There are no real old "travelling folk" to be had because these poor people go through such hardship, that they die at a young age.
    Some of them carry baskets in which they have pins, needles, laces (in which they) thread, elastic, polish, soap, scissors or little ornaments for sale. The people generally have a stock of these things, but they buy something from them for charity's sake. The "travellers" obtain their wares in the nearest town. Other "travellers" by the name of "tinkers" make their tin ware such as cans and saucepans and sell them to the people. These people are not often welcome because that ware is not always the best and people as not like to purchase it.
    Other travellers are circus men who visit this locality yearly, their time to stay is usually a week. Some of the other travellers remain
      1. people by social grouping
    Josephine Dwyer